Privacy Policy 2017-11-29T22:32:47+00:00

Privacy Policy

Graphite Lab is committed to maintaining your privacy. This privacy policy has been created to provide you with information about how we collect and use information that you may provide through our website, and explains the circumstances under which we may disclose that information, as well as your choices concerning that information.
Graphite Lab’s Apps and Games are intended for use by players of all ages. Our website (www.graphitelab.com) is designed for adults. Please refer to the relevant sections in this policy for each.

1. Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective 1/29/2017 and was last updated November 29th, 2017. It applies to any and all information that a User may have provided to Graphite Lab. Graphite Lab reserves the right, at its discretion and/or in compliance with applicable law if needed, to change, modify, amend, add, or remove portions of its Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will post them on this page and update the date above. You may always review the Privacy Policy at any time by visiting www.graphitelab.com/privacypolicy for any changes. Modifications will be effective immediately, and will apply to your continuing use. Use of any of our Apps or Games after the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy will constitute acceptance, acknowledgment and agreement to the respective changes.
If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will advise you of such changes in a more prominent fashion, and if necessary or required by law, seek your prior consent or the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian.

2. Your Consent. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By accessing and using our Apps and Games, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and agree to be legally bound by it. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Apps and Games.

3. Personal Information and Children: Graphite Lab is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) and the regulations of the Federal Trade Commission in the operation of our Apps.
Graphite Lab does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We do not request that children provide us with personally identifiable information, and do not offer features that are intended to collect such information from children.
We do work with some third party analytics providers for support for our internal operations as permitted under COPPA. Please see the third party section below.
If you have any question regarding Graphite Lab’s data collection practices regarding children, please contact us at: info@graphitelab.com.

4. Personal Information and Adults: Graphite Lab provides certain features within our Apps that are intended for use by parents or legal guardians. These features are contained within a section noted as “Parents Corner,” behind a parental age-gate, and are not intended to be used by children.

In the Parents Corner, we may collect search query information when visitors search for information on our products. Parents who wish to sign up for our newsletter may be asked to provide us with their email address. Users may unsubscribe from this feature at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within each newsletter. Any additional information from visitors we use to address their questions and comments is deleted upon completion of the query.

Collection of Non-Personal Information: Graphite Lab uses tracking technology to collect non-personally identifiable information from our users, including the Unique Device Identifier (UDID) for your mobile device. We may use Tracking Technologies to help tailor our content, understand content usage and improve or customize our content and offerings. These Tracking Technologies specifically collect non-personal data, and do not collect information from users outside of the app. We do not combine personal information with non-personal information.

5. Our Use of Information: We use anonymous, non-personal data to for internal operations, such as analyzing the effectiveness of our Apps, improving our features, and for other, similar purposes. We may collect anonymous information through features of the Apps and Games and through non-personal tracking technologies. This information is not used for behaviorally-targeted advertising.
Certain advertisements places in our Apps, Games and Social Media sites may require contact information be collected. This is always voluntary and is clearly stated in each case as such.
Graphite Lab does not sell, rent, share or transfer any of the information collected in ways other than described in this policy.

6. Third Party Service Providers
By using our Apps or Games, you may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, and social networking services
To help us better understand your use of our service and improve it for you we work with some third party analytics providers. This information is used to support our internal operations only and it not shared. We may use cookies and web beacons to help deliver our services and to analyze it.

Third Party service providers used in some of the apps:
• Flurry https://policies.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/index.htm
• Chartboost https://answers.chartboost.com/hc/en-us/articles/200780269-Privacy-Policy
• Google Analytics https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
• Delta DNA https://deltadna.com/privacy/

7. Links to Websites: Graphite Lab Apps contain links to various websites, social networking sites and to the Apple Store. These links are in place to allow adults or legal guardians to sign up for the Graphite Lab newsletter, to permit users to engage with us on our social networking sites or to permit our users to rate our Apps or Games or purchase other Graphite Lab products. These sites are intended to be accessed by adults or legal guardians. If Graphite Lab learns that a child under the age of 13 has accessed these links, Graphite Lab will promptly delete any data that may have been collected and will make no further use of such data.

8. Data Retention: Graphite Lab only retains the data collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. After such time, Graphite Lab deletes all such data within a time frame that is reasonable for our operating requirements. When necessary, Graphite Lab may retain data to the extent needed to resolve disputes, enforce Graphite Lab user agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the Apps.

9. Security: Graphite Lab follows reasonable and generally accepted industry standards regarding data security, and we maintain reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the confidentiality, security and integrity of the information in Graphite Lab’s possession in accordance with Applicable law. Only those persons with a need to process user data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance have access to user data in Graphite Lab’s possession.
Graphite Lab stores all data and information in secure operating environments and implements reasonable and generally accepted industry practices to prevent unauthorized access to the data. Please note that Graphite Lab cannot and does not guarantee the security of materials or information transmitted to Graphite Lab by users over the Internet or through wireless connections.

10. Further Information: If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our practices, please email us at: info@graphitelab.com.
Graphite Lab maintains offices at 11861 Westline Industrial Drive, Ste 300, St. Louis MO, USA and may also be contacted by mail should you wish to discuss this Privacy Policy or any other matter of interest or concern.

11. Special Notice to California Residents
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to: info@graphitelab.com or in writing at our offices.